Case Number: 4293
Linstrom, Mrs. M. - Age 22 - Died at the American Hospital , 850 Irving Park Blvd., from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. Anna Sorenson, who was arrested, and who died at the House of Correction Hospital while awaiting trial. 45 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 12, 1917 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 12, 1917 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
| Type of Location | Other |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | lindstrom, mrs. M |
|---|---|
| Age | 22 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | american hospital |
Defendant
| Name | Sorenson, Anna |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 45 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Trial | Defendant died prior to trial |