Case Number: 4285

Lindquist, Mrs. Anna - Age 31 - Died at the County Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Katherine Schmidt who on 8/21 was held by the Coroner. 42 Pct. 2/28/18 - Acquitted - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 19, 1917
Date of Death August 19, 1917
Address County Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description County Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location County Hospital
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Lindquist, Mrs. Anna
Age 31 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Schmidt, Katherine
Gender Female
Ethnicity German
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 42
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 21, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Sullivan
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 28, 1918
Outcome of Trial Acquitted