Case Number: 4276

Lamb, Edna - Age 20 - Died from an abortion at the Illinois Central Hospital, operation performed by Dr. Charles W. Klinetop, who on 3/3/17 was held by the Coroner. 12th Pct. March 1917 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 17, 1917
Date of Death February 17, 1917
Address Illinois Central Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Illinois Central Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Illinois Central Hospital
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Lamb, Edna
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White

Defendant

Name Klinetop, Charles Dr.
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Feb-17
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 3, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 15, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder