Case Number: 4263
Long, Mrs. Helen - Age 25 - Died from an abortion (at home, 6123 Michigan Ave.) said abortion performed by her husband Dr. Lester L. Long who on 2/26/16 was held by the Coroner. 12 Pct. March 1916 No bill.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 25, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 23, 1916 |
| Address | 6123 Michigan ave. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | at home |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | at home |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
| Name | Long, Helen |
|---|---|
| Age | 25 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
| Name | Long, Lester L. |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 12 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | February 26, 1916 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | March 15, 1916 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |