Case Number: 4241

Lange, Sigrid, 31 yrs. Killed with butcher knife and hammer, at 4640 Racine Ave., by her husband Olaf who committed suicide after also killing his son Olaf Jr. 42nd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 7, 1914
Date of Death August 7, 1914
Address 4640 Racine ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description killed by husband at 4640 Racine ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics killled w/ butcher knife & hammer
Method of Killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon killed with butcher knife & hammer
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 2
Excessive Violence Excessive weapons or multiple means of killing
Location killed by husband at 4640 Racine ave.
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Lange, Sigrid
Age 31 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Lange, Olaf
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 42
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None