Case Number: 4237

Lindquist, Florence S. 18 years. Died from an abortion performed by Dr. Arthur S. Schulz, who was arrested and on 5/5/14 held by the Coroner. Lived at 1841 No. Mozart St. - 34 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 26, 1914
Date of Death April 26, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1841 N. Mozart st.
Location Description lived at 1841 N. Mozart st. Not sure if victim
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location lived at 1841 N. Mozart st. Not sure if victim
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Lindquist, Florence
Age 18 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Schulz, Dr. Arthur
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 5, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only