Case Number: 4184
Karies, Francis - Age 19 - Died at the Swedish Covenant Hosp. from a criminal abortion performed at Akron, Ohio, by Dr. Milliken whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 26 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Death | October 23, 1920 |
|---|---|
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | Akron, Ohio |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | Akron, Ohio |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Karies, Francis |
|---|---|
| Age | 19 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Swedish Covenant Hos |
Defendant
| Name | Milliken, |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | Irish |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 25 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |