Case Number: 4174
Krawczyk, Sophie - Age 28 - Died at hom, 4335 Hermitage Ave., from a criminal abortion performed by Mary Simka, who, on 4/29/20, was held by the Coroner. 14 Pct. 12/7/20 - Nolled - McDonald.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | February 27, 1920 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | February 27, 1920 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 4335 Hermitage ave. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | home |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | home |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
| Name | Krawczyk, Sophie |
|---|---|
| Age | 28 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
| Name | Simka, Mary |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
| Precinct | 11 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Mar-24 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | April 29, 1920 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Accidental or natural causes |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Trial Judge | McDonald |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 7, 1920 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |