Case Number: 4120

Krause, Anna - Age 33 - Died from an abortion at 1619 So. Union Ave., home; operation performed by midwife Anna Vidikas who on 3/22 was held by the Coroner. 22 Pct. 6/30/16 Acquitted - Thomson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 21, 1916
Date of Death March 21, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1619 S Union Av
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Krouse, Anna
Age 33 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Vidikas, Anna
Gender Female
Ethnicity Greek
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 21-Mar-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 22, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Thomson
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 30, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted