Case Number: 4118

Krakonowicz, Eva - Age 42 - Died from an abortion at home 1700 Union Ave, said abortion performed by midwife Agnes Dzugas who on 2/12 was held by the Coroner. 22 Pct. Feb., 1916 No bill on Agnes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 11, 1916
Date of Death February 11, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1700 Union av
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Krakonowicz, Eva
Age 42 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Name Dzugas, Agnes
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 12-Feb-16
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 12, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 1, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder