Case Number: 4090

Kowasek, Martha, 23 yrs. Died from Septicaemia due to abortion by unknown party or parties. 32d Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 28, 1914
Date of Death February 28, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Kowasek
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish

Defendant

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None