1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Anderson, Gunner, 20 yrs., died in front of saloon 294 Division St. Coroner’s Jury decided that death was due to assault by unknown persons. 38th Prect.

Case Number

41

Circumstances

Date of offense November 8, 1903
Date of death November 8, 1903
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 294 Division st.
Type of location Place of business
Type of business Bar/saloon
Location description in front of saloon
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional murder
Method of killing Other beating
Weapon assault
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Bar room brawl
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes
Prohibition-related location Place where liquor was sold

Victim

Name Anderson, Gunner
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Outcome of coroner's judgement Murder was cause of death
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel