Case Number: 4061

Kettler, Mrs. Ella. 34 yrs. Died from an abortion performed Dec. 2 by Dr. Robert H. Foster who was arrested and 12/15/11 held by Coroner. 41 Pct. 12-19-12 - Acquitted - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 2, 1911
Date of Death December 14, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Kettler, Ella
Age 34 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Foster, Robert H
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Dec-11
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence December 19, 1912
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted