Case Number: 4045

Jolly, Alice - Age 30 - Died at Englewood Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person at place unknown. 13 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Death October 18, 1920
Address unknown
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Jolly, Alice
Age 30 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Englewood Hos

Defendant

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None