Case Number: 4021

Johnston, Mabel - Age 23 - Died from a criminal abortion at Cook County Hospital. Abortion performed by Dr. Nathan Smedley and Dr. Anna Warren, who, on Sept. 3rd were held by the Coroner. 11 Pct. Sept. 1918 No bill on Smedley. 4/3/19 - Stricken off - Windes on Warren.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 29, 1918
Date of Death August 29, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Cook County Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Suicide
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Cook County Hospital
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Johnston, Matel
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Cook County

Defendant

Name Warren, Anna
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 3, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 3, 1919
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off