1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918  
1915
Black Lawyers Association founded
City Population doubles: Total population reaches 2,448,426
Cook County Bar Association founded
First Black Alderman elected

Interactive Database

Case Description

Jackson, Ges. - Age 40 - Col. - Fatally stabbed 12/25/15 at 3633 State St. by another negro Cooper Ford who was arrested and on 12/27/15 held by the Coroner. 5th Prect. 3/13/16 Ford acquitted - Brothers.

Case Number

3999

Circumstances

Date of offense December 25, 1915
Date of death December 26, 1915
Time between offense and death Within 1 day
Address 3633 State St.
Type of location Other
Location description 3633 State St.
Type of death Manslaughter
Type of manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Jackson, Ges.
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Ford, Looper
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Defendant/victim relationship Relationship Unknown

Police

Precinct 5
Date defendant arrested December 25, 1915
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Less than 1 day
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision December 27, 1915
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brothers
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Outcome of trial Acquitted
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Date of sentence March 13, 1916

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel