Interactive Database
Case Description
Johnson, Anna - Age 25 - Supposedly shot and killed while dying from an illegal operation at home of Dr. Eva Shaver, 1/20 Sedgwick St. 5/28/15 Dr. Eva Shaver, son Clarence Shaver and Willis E. Harvey held by the Coroner. 38 Pct. 5/12/19 - all 3 s/o Brentano. 1/17/21 - s/o - Holdom.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
May 26, 1915 |
| Date of death |
May 26, 1915 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
120 Sedgwick St.
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of defendant
|
| Location description |
home of Dr. Eva Shaver
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Intentional murder
|
| Characteristics |
shot & killed
|
| Method of killing |
Illegal abortion
|
| Weapon |
illegal operation
|
| Victim initiated events leading to homicide |
No
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Illegal abortion
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
3
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Johnson, Anna
|
| Age |
25 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Shaver, Eva
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
English-Anglo
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
|
| Occupational skill |
Doctor
|
| Killing while providing medical services as a |
Doctor
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Known (recognized person)
|
Police
| Precinct |
38
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
3
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Days
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
May 28, 1915 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Trial Judge |
Brentano
|
| Jury verdict |
Yes
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner, trial
|
| Outcome of trial |
Stricken off
|
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
|
| Date of sentence |
May 12, 1919 |
| Number of times case stricken off |
3
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.