Case Number: 3985

Jenickes, Margaret - Age 22 - Died from criminal abortion at 264 W. 24th Place. At inquest 1/19/15 Dr. C.A. Erickson held by Coroner for murder and Joseph Martin for manslaughter 3rd Pct. Feb. 1915 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 15, 1915
Date of Death January 15, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 264 W. 24th Place
Type of Location Other
Location Description 264 W. 24th Place
Type of Death Accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 264 W. 24th Place
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Jenickes, Margaret
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Erickson, C.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 19, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 1, 1915
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder