Case Number: 3979
Johnson, Hazel, "Col." - 21 yrs. - Died of criminal abortion - Coronre recommends further investigation - 4338 Wabash Ave., 2nd flat - 11th Prct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 5, 1914 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 5, 1914 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | 4338 Wabash Ave. |
| Type of Location | Residence |
| Location Description | 2nd flat |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | 2nd flat |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
| Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
| Name | Johnson, Hazel |
|---|---|
| Age | 21 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | Black |
| Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 36 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
|---|---|
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |