Case Number: 3923

Hetland, Christine - Age 33 - Died from criminal abortion at Swedish Conenant Hosp., said abortion performed by Dr. John M. Klinck and Carl Blomgren, who were held by the Coroner 3/5/20. 33 Pct. 11/26/20 both stricken off - Kersten. 2/21/21 - Reinstated & Nolle Prossed - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 5, 1920
Date of Death March 8, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Swedish Covenant
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Swedish Covenant
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name hetland, Christine
Age 33 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Swedish covenant

Defendant

Name Klinck, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 8, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 26, 1920
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 2
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off