Case Number: 3892

Herrington, Mrs. Gertrude - Age 35 - Died from a criminal abortion at Wesley Hospital, said abortion performed by Mrs. Helen Dugdale who was held by the Coroner. 6th Pct. 6/14/20 - Dis. want of Pros. - Kavanagh.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 11, 1918
Date of Death September 11, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Wesley Hos
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Wesley Hos
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Herrington
Age 35 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Wesly Hos

Defendant

Name Dugdale, Helen
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 11-Sep-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 11, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kavanaugh
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence June 14, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Defendant discharged