Case Number: 3889

Heidenway, Alma - Age 28 - Died at 329 So. Ashland Ave., from a criminal abortion. On Aug. 27th Dr. J.A. Stough, Fred Carderoy and Alice J. Kennedy were held by the Coroner. 9/5/18 Eunice Magill brought back from Forest Park and turned over to sheriff on coroner's mittinue. 21 Pct. Sept. 1918 No bill on Carderoy, Kennedy & Magill. 5/29/19 Stough & Cordray acquitted and Kennedy nolle prossed - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 20, 1918
Date of Death August 20, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 329 S Ashland
Location Description address
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location address
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name heidenway, Alma
Age 28 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Stough, J.A
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 27, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Windes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 29, 1919
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted