Case Number: 3865

Hill, Pauline - Age 23 - Died at Post Graduate Hospital from an abortion performed at 8324 Burley Ave., office of Dr. Ges. E. Fosberg, who on 1/15/17 was held by the Coroner together with Raymond Hill, as accessory. 10 Pct. June 1917 No Bill on Ray Hill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 4, 1916
Date of Death December 4, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Post Graduate Hos
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Post Graduate Hos
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Hill, Pauline
Age 23 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Post Graduate

Defendant

Name Fosberg, Ges
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 10
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 15, 1917
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury