Case Number: 3767

Hirst, Lillie. 18 ys. old. Died from abortion, Jan. 28. Dr. Aldrich and Mrs. Treshelling held by Coroner 3/3/11. 4 prect. 5/27/12. Both Nolle Pros. - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 28, 1911
Date of Death March 3, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Mirst, Lillie
Age 18 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Aldrich
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Mar-11
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 27, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder