Case Number: 3738

Griffith, Edna - Age 22 - Died at Passavant Hosp. from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person. 28 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 6, 1919
Date of Death February 6, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Passavant Hosp.
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Passavant Hosp.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Passavant Hosp.
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Griffin, Edna
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None