Case Number: 3726

Ghant, Carmile, Age ? (Col.) Died from an abortion at 3746 State St. said abortion per- formed by Dr. Ges. Miller and Dr. Robt. J. Miller, who were held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. March 1918 No bills on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 5, 1918
Date of Death February 5, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3746 State St.
Location Description 3726 State St.
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3726 State St.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Ghant, Carmile
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Miller, Ges
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 1, 1918
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder