Case Number: 3711

Gennaro, Antonia - Age 27 - Died from an abortion at home, 902 Cambridge Ave., said abortion performed by Minnie Miller, who on 4/16 was held by the Coroner. 38th Pct. April 1917 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 16, 1917
Date of Death April 16, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 902 Cambridge Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Genaro, Antonia
Age 27 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Miller, Minnie
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 16, 1917
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 17, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder