Case Number: 3674

Giovenco, Lillie, 18 yrs. - Died of abortion at Wesley Hospital. 10/1/14 Dr. Eva Shaver, Dr. Leopold Pijan and Dr. John Fernow held by Coroner. 38 Pct. 3/10/15 Pijan N/P. Dever 3/22/15 Ternow Nolle Prossed - Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 5, 1914
Date of Death September 5, 1914
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Wesley Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Wesley Hospital
Number of Defendants 3
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Giovenco, Lillie
Age 18 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Wesley Hospital

Defendant

Name Pijan, Dr. Leopold
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 1, 1914
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Sentence March 10, 1915
Outcome of Trial Dismissed