Case Number: 3614

Fowler, Adelaide - Age 38 - Died from a criminal abortion at her home, 6908 Perry Ave., said abortion performed by Dr. Barney Welty, who, on August 3, 1920, was held by the Coroner. 11 Prct. Aug. 1920, No Bills.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 27, 1920
Date of Death July 27, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6908 perry Av
Type of Location Residence
Location Description her home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location her home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Fowler, Adelaide
Age 38 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Welfy, Barney
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 3, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision August 1, 1920
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder