Case Number: 3604

Flanigan, alias Muhoney, alias Muroney, Moses - Age 22 - Shot to death in front of 1842 Monroe St., as he jumped out of an auto containing a number of unknown men with whom he was riding. 22 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 14, 1919
Date of Death May 14, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1842 Monroe
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive shot as he jumped out of an auto cotaining a numbe
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Related to Organized Crime Murder for hire, "hit"

Victim

Name Flanigan, Moses aka Muhoney
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None