Case Number: 322

Connors, James, young hoodlum, died, home, 537 S. Union St., as result of bullet wound received Aug. 10, while attempting to rescue two prisoners under arrest by Off. John McTigue of West Twelfth St. Station.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 10, 1878
Date of Death August 12, 1878
Address 537 S Union St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Other

Victim

Name Connors, James
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a person outside family
Known to Chicago Police as A noted/known tough

Defendant

Name McTigue, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None