1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880  
1877
National Railroad Strikes: The ‘Great Uprising’ in Chicago: thousands armed, 30 dead, 300 wounded

Interactive Database

Case Description

Congor, Margaret, died from injuries received in fight at No. 150 N. Jefferson St. Maria Martin was arrested.

Case Number

321

Circumstances

Date of offense July 4, 1877
Date of death July 4, 1877
Address N. 150 N. Jefferson St.
Location description At N. 150 N. Jefferson St.
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of killing Other beating
Weapon Died from injuries received in fight
Motive Died from injuries received in fight
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Fight
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Congor, Margaret
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed while protecting person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Martin, Maria
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Police

Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel