Case Number: 317

Braasch, Mrs. Pauline, 32 years, died at home, 3342 N. Halsted St., from abortion. Elizabeth Burns arrested and held by Coroner's Jury Nov. 14, 1910. 42d Prect. No bill by Nov. Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 13, 1910
Date of Death November 13, 1910
Address 3342 N. Halsted
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Braasch, Pauline (Mrs.)
Age 32 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Occupation/ Skill Housewife

Defendant

Name Burns, Elizabeth
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Nurse, Midwife

Police

Precinct 42
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 13-Nov-10
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 14, 1910
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1910
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder