Case Number: 3534

Fox, Mrs. Ruth - 19 yrs. - died Apr. 20 705 LaSalle Ave. from abortion performed by Frank J. Schwartz who was arrested and held by Coroner 5/2/12. 58 Pct. 11-25-12 Nolle Pros. - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 20, 1912
Date of Death May 12, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 705 LaSalle Av
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Fox, Ruth
Age 19 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Schwartz, Frank J
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 58
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-May-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 2, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 25, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder