Interactive Database
Case Description
Alberson, Samuel, shot dead, home 3748 Wentworth Av., by his son Arthur, 17 years old, who was arrested. The father attacked his wife and when the son interfered also attacked him when the latter fired the fatal shot. 19th Prect. Held by Coroner’s Jury Dec. 24. “No bill” by Grand Jury, Jan. 26, 1901.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
December 23, 1900 |
| Date of death |
December 23, 1900 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
3748 Wentworth Av.
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence of both victim and defendant
|
| Location description |
Home
|
| Type of death |
Manslaughter
|
| Type of manslaughter |
Other
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Family quarrel
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Alberson, Samuel
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Killed while protecting person |
Protecting a family member
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Parent/Child
|
| Related by blood or marriage |
Parent/Child
|
Defendant
| Name |
Alberson, Arthur
|
| Age |
17 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Family (include in laws, multi-generations, step relations)
|
Child/Parent
|
Police
| Precinct |
19
|
| Location of arrest |
3748 Wentworth Av.
|
| Date defendant arrested |
December 23, 1900 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Less than 1 day
|
| Arrest made at crime scene |
Yes
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
December 24, 1900 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict and grand jury
|
| Date of Grand Jury decision |
January 20, 1901 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment for felony murder
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.