Case Number: 3427

Dombrow, Miss Bertha - Age 28 - Died from an abortion at the Garfield Park Hospital said abortion performed by unknown person at place unknown. 30th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 23, 1917
Date of Death February 23, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Garfield Park Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description Garfield Park Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Garfield Park Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Dombrow, Berlin
Age 28 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 30
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None