1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917  
1914
World War I begins

Interactive Database

Case Description

Daly, Joseph P. 32 years. Shot dead on Western Ave., about 20 ft. south of Van Buren St., by Officer Behan of 38th Pct. while trying to rescue 2 prisoners. Coroner's Verdict "Accidental" - 29th Pct.

Case Number

3385

Circumstances

Date of offense June 28, 1914
Date of death June 28, 1914
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Western Av.
Type of location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of public place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location description Western Av. 20ft. S of Van Buren
Type of death Accident
Type of accident Accidental shooting
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Other
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Daly, Joseph
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Officer Behan
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupational skill Law Enforcement, Police
Defendant/victim relationship Known (recognized person)

Police

Defendant employed in law enforcement Police officer on duty
Precinct 38
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Defendant ID'd at scene No
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Outcome of coroner's judgement Accidental or natural causes
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict only

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel