Homicide in Chicago 1870-1930
1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916  

INTERACTIVE DATABASE

Case Description

Sietz, George. 59 yrs. Found murdered in bed at his home 733 Aldine Ave. Head crushed with stone hammer. His wife Augusta Dietz arrested and held by Coroner 5/16/13. 42d Pct. Ges. Nurburg indicted also by July G.J. Surrendered: rel. on bail. 3/16/14 Both nolle prossed - Kersten.

Case Number

3367

Circumstances

Date of offense April 14, 1913
Date of death April 14, 1913
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 733 Aldine Ave.
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of both victim and defendant
Location description His bed
Type of death Manslaughter
Type of manslaughter Domestic violence
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Family quarrel
Total number of victims 1
Total number of defendants 2
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Sietz, George
Age 59 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German
Victim/defendant relationship Husband/Wife
Related by blood or marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Dietz, Augusta
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German
Defendant/victim relationship Spouses (including common law and ever married)

Police

Precinct 41
Date defendant arrested July 5, 1913
Total number of defendants arrested 2
Time between crime and arrest Weeks
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision May 16, 1913
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Bailset Yes
Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury decision July 15, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
Related Documents

Historical Photographs