Case Number: 3281

Cusack, Mary - Age 39 - Died from a criminal abortion at the West Side Hosp. same performed by Dr. Wm. A. McFarlane, who, on Jan. 15th was held by the Coroner. 24 Pct. Jan. 1918 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 9, 1918
Date of Death January 9, 1918
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Cusack, Mary
Age 39 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken West Side Hospital

Defendant

Name McFarlene, Wm. A.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 12
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 30-Jan-18
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision January 15, 1918
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder