Case Number: 3280

Crowe, Margaret - Age 25 - Died at Norwegian Deaconnes Hospital from a criminal abortion perfromed by Dr. Anna Sorenson who died 1/3/18 at the House of Correction Hospital while awaiting trial on this and two other charges. 35 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 2, 1918
Date of Death January 2, 1918
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Crowe, Margaret
Age 25 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken Norwegian Deaconnes

Defendant

Name Sorenson, Anna
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Jan-18
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Outcome of Trial Defendant died prior to trial