Case Number: 3279

Chimelewsky, Victoria - Age 40 - Died from a criminal abortion at her home 5505 Giddings Ave., performed by Mrs. Wilhemena Benn, who, on 1/4/18 was held by the Coroner. 36 Pct. 3/7/18 - Acquitted - Hopkins.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 31, 1917
Date of Death December 31, 1917
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 5505 Giddings Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at her home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at her home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Chimelewsky, Victoria
Age 40 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Benn, Wilhemena
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 4, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Trial Judge Hopkins
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 7, 1918
Outcome of Trial Acquitted