 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants
1909
Burnham Plan for Chicago
1912
Official "Closing" of the Levee District
Socialist Party candidate Eugene V. Debs runs for President
|
 |
|
1908
|
1909
|
1910
|
1911
|
1912
|
1913
|
|
|
 |
 |
INTERACTIVE DATABASE |
|
|
Case Description
Borcek, _____. Infant. Antonio Borcek, the mother claims child was born dead. April 30 No doctor attended her. Held by Coroner for manslaughter today. 23d Prect. No bill by GJ 5/09.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
April 30, 1910 |
| Date of death |
May 5, 1910 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Type of death |
Homicide
|
| Type of homicide |
Infanticide
|
| Characteristics |
Mother claims child born dead
|
| Method of killing |
Other
|
| Weapon |
child born dead (date of crime is date of child's
|
| Motive |
Mother claims child was born dead. No doctor atten
|
| Victim initiated events leading to homicide |
No
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Circumstances description |
Other
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Total number of defendants |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Borcek, ----------
|
| Race |
White
|
| Ethnicity |
Other, european
|
| Employed |
Yes
|
| Employment Type |
Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
|
| Occupational skill |
Other, outside labor force, inmate
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Child/Parent
|
| Related by blood or marriage |
Child/Parent
|
Defendant
| Name |
Borcek, Antonio
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
White
|
| Defendant/victim relationship |
Family (include in laws, multi-generations, step relations)
|
Parent/Child
|
Police
| Precinct |
23
|
| Date defendant arrested |
May 5, 1910 |
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Defendant ID'd at scene |
No
|
| Time between crime and arrest |
Days
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Date of coroner's decision |
May 5, 1910 |
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Defendant held to Grand Jury
|
| Charges against defendant |
Intentional manslaughter
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
Coroner's verdict and grand jury
|
| Date of Grand Jury decision |
May 9, 1910 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury decision |
Indictment for felony murder
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.
|
|
|
|
|