Case Number: 3266
Conners, Mary - Age 19 - Died from a criminal abortion at the County Hospital refusing to confess name of person responsible for the operation - 28 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | March 23, 1917 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | March 23, 1917 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Conners, Mary |
|---|---|
| Age | 19 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | County Hospital |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 38 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |