Case Number: 3223

Carr, Mrs. Hazel E. - Age 26 - Died from abortion, when, where, and by whom performed unknown. Home address 6358 Green St. 17th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 16, 1915
Date of Death March 16, 1915
Address 6358 Green St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Carr, Mrs. Hazel E.
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury only