Case Number: 3222

Cassidy, Elinor - Age 22 - Died from criminal abortion performed #/18/15 at her home, 1118 Arcade Place - 3/19/15 Julia Patara held by the Coroner. 27th Pct. Mar. 1915 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 18, 1915
Date of Death March 18, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1118 Arcade Pl.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description at vic's home
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at vic's home
Type of Accident Death from abortion
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Cassidy, Elinor
Age 22 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Patara, Julia
Gender Female
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 19, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 25, 1915
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder