1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916  

Interactive Database

Case Description

Cosimono, Sam. 23 yrs. Fatally shot rear 1004 Townsend St. by Angelo Montelone who escaped. 38 Precinct.

Case Number

3201

Circumstances

Date of offense February 17, 1913
Date of death February 17, 1913
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1004 Townsend St
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence (Don’t know whose)
Location description Rear
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Other murder, felony murder
Method of killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Fatally shot
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Cosimono, Sam
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Montelone, Angelo (escaped)
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Felony murder classification Theft
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel