1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911  
1908
Chicago has 1 million immigrants

Interactive Database

Case Description

Bartodgza, Josephine. 76 ys. old. Polish. Home at 112 Gault Ct. forcibly entered by Leon Zuralinski who beat her to death and took $650.00 making his escape. 38 Prect.

Case Number

282

Circumstances

Date of offense June 12, 1908
Date of death June 12, 1908
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 112 Gault ct.
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence of victim
Location description home
Type of death Homicide
Type of homicide Other murder, felony murder
Method of killing Other beating
Weapon beat her to death
Motive def. Forcibly entered victim's home & beat her to
Murder/suicide? Yes
Circumstances description Robbery
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name Bartodgza, Josephine
Age 76 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Killed while protecting property Protecting home
Killed while protecting person Protecting self
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Zuralinski, Leon
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Employed Yes
Employment Type Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Occupational skill Criminal - burglar
Defendant/victim relationship Stranger
Related by blood or marriage Former lovers

Police

Precinct 38
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Charges against defendant No charges recorded
Felony murder classification Burglary
Type of legal decision recorded None

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel