Interactive Database
Case Description
Brandon, John - Age 46 - Colored - Shot to death between two houses, at 8902 Strand St., by Minnie Stovely, who was exonerated by the coroner as being justifiable in so doing. 8 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of offense |
September 21, 1920 |
| Date of death |
September 21, 1920 |
| Time between offense and death |
Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
|
| Address |
2902 Strand St
|
| Type of location |
Residence
|
| Type of residence |
Residence (Don’t know whose)
|
| Location description |
between two houses
|
| Murder/suicide? |
Yes
|
| Total number of victims |
1
|
| Related to Prohibition? |
Yes
|
Victim
| Name |
Brandon, John
|
| Age |
46 years
|
| Gender |
Male
|
| Race |
Black
|
| Ethnicity |
African American
|
| Victim/defendant relationship |
Not related by family
|
Defendant
| Name |
Stouely, Minnie
|
| Gender |
Female
|
| Race |
Black
|
| Ethnicity |
African American
|
Police
| Precinct |
8
|
| Total number of defendants arrested |
1
|
| Allegations of police corruption |
No
|
Legal
| Outcome of coroner's judgement |
Exonerated, Commended
|
| Charges against defendant |
No charges recorded
|
| Type of legal decision recorded |
None
|
No
|
Back to Search Results
Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please
click here to see other resources.