Case Number: 3073
Becker, J.A. - Age 24 - Sailor, of St. Louis, Mo., found dead with skull fractured, on 3rd floor of Sharples Bldg., having been killed by unknown person or persons who robbed him. 27 Pct. 1/28/18 John Dell Claude brought back from St. Louis, Mo. & on 2/7 held by the Coroner. Burrell Corniels also indicted by Feb. 1918 G.J. but not arrested. 7/25/18 - Dell Claude to Joliet Pen. for Life - Kersten. - 10/30/19 - Cornielson - s/o - Nebel.
Circumstances
Date of Death | November 11, 1917 |
---|---|
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 3rd floor of sharples bldg |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | Fatally shot |
Method of Killing | Other |
Weapon | found dead with skull fractured |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3rd floor of sharples bldg |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | becker, J.A.. |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Claude, John Dell |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Jan-18 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 7, 1918 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 25, 1918 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |