1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920  
1917
United States declares war against Germany and Japan

Interactive Database

Case Description

Burke, George - Age 31 - Fatally shot 11/4 in front of 839 E. 89th Place by Charles H. Kasim while walking along with the latter's sife. On 11/16 Kasim was brought back from Gary, Ind. and held by the Coroner. 13 Pct. Nov., 1917 No bill.

Case Number

3072

Circumstances

Date of offense November 4, 1917
Date of death November 4, 1917
Time between offense and death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 839 e. 89th pl
Type of location Residence
Type of residence Residence (Don’t know whose)
Location description in front of
Type of death Manslaughter
Type of manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Murder/suicide? Yes
Total number of victims 1
Related to Prohibition? Yes

Victim

Name burke, george
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Victim/defendant relationship Not related by family

Defendant

Name Kasim, Charles H.
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Defendant/victim relationship Spouses (including common law and ever married)

Police

Precinct 13
Date defendant arrested November 16, 1917
Total number of defendants arrested 1
Time between crime and arrest Days
Allegations of police corruption No

Legal

Date of coroner's decision November 18, 1917
Outcome of coroner's judgement Defendant held to Grand Jury
Jury verdict Yes
Type of legal decision recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Grand Jury decision November 22, 1917
Outcome of Grand Jury decision Indictment for felony murder

Back to Search Results

Note! If you want to pursue additional information on this case please click here to see other resources.

Database Download

For researchers and the general public our database is available for download in the following format formats:

SPSS, Microsoft Access, and Excel